Chronological index of annotated games

Cal Hope Maginn v Jaden Mistry
Fourth-round game played in the Wimbledon Congress (under-1700 section) at Hillside Church, Wimbledon on 25 May 2024

Maks Gajowniczek (Richmond) v Supratit Banerjee (Kingston)
Kingston A v Richmond A, Thames Valley division 1 match played at the Willoughby Arms, Kingston, on 20 May 2024

Gavin Wall (Richmond) v David Maycock (Kingston)
Kingston A v Richmond A, Thames Valley division 1 match played at the Willoughby Arms, Kingston, on 20 May 2024

David Maycock (Kingston) v Zain Patel (Epsom)
Board 1 in the Lauder Trophy Final played at the Adelaide pub in Teddington on 30 April 2024 between Kingston and Epsom

Stephen Moss (Kingston) v Oliver Weiss (South Norwood)
South Norwood 1 v Kingston 2, Surrey League division 2 match played at West Thornton Community Centre, Thornton Heath on 4 April 2024

John Foley (Surrey) v Colin Mackenzie (Middlesex)
Played at Cheam Parochial Hall on 2 March 2024 on board 2 in the SCCU under-2050 county match between Surrey and Middlesex

Peter Andrews (Surrey) v Christopher Skulte (Middlesex)
Played at All Saints Church, Childs Hill, London NW2 on 24 February 2024 on board 14 in the SCCU Open category county match between Middlesex and Surrey

Dan Rosen (Wimbledon) v Luca Buanne (Kingston)
Wimbledon 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 1 match played at St Winifride’s Church Hall, Wimbledon on 15 February 2024

Gordon Rennie (Wimbledon) v John Foley (Kingston)
Wimbledon 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 1 match played at St Winifride’s Church Hall, Wimbledon on 15 February 2024

Edward Mospan (Kingston) v Alistair Mackenzie (Epsom)
Kingston 3 v Epsom 3, Surrey League division 4 match played at the Willoughby Arms, KIngston on 12 February 2024

Roger de Coverly (Wessex A) v John Foley (CSC/Kingston 2)
Played in round 6 of the third division in the 4NCL at Warwick on 11 February 2024

Vladimir Li (Kingston) v Supratit Banerjee (Coulsdon)
Alexander Cup semi-final played at the Willoughby Arms, Kingston on 25 January 2024

Jonathan Eckert v Venerando Bermudez
Alexander Cup semi-final played at the Willoughby Arms, Kingston on 25 January 2024

Mark Gray (Coulsdon) v David Maycock (Kingston)
Alexander Cup semi-final played at the Willoughby Arms, Kingston on 25 January 2024

David Maycock (Kingston) v Supratit Banerjee (Coulsdon)
Coulsdon 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 1, Coulsdon, 15 January 2024

Paul Dupré (South Norwood) v John Foley (Kingston)
Kingston 2 v South Norwood 1, Surrey League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 4 December 2023

Will Taylor (Kingston) v Peter Lee (Epsom)
Kingston v Epsom, Surrey League division 1, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 27 November 2023

Barry Hymer (Lancaster) v Stephen Moss (CSC/Kingston 3)
4NCL division 4 game played at the Mercure Hotel, Telford, on 19 November 2023

Vladimir Li v Ranesh Ratnesan
First-round game played at the Kingston Invitational on 24 July 2023

Murugan Kanagasapay (Chessington) v Edward Mospan (Kingston)
Surrey League division 5 (Minor Trophy) match played at the North Star, Chessington on 18 October 2023

John Foley (Surrey) v Colin Mackenzie (Middlesex)
Middlesex v Surrey under 2050 county match played at All Saints Church, Child’s Hill, London NW2 on 14 October 2023

Tariq Oozeerally (South Norwood) v Peter Lalić (Kingston)
South Norwood v Kingston, Lauder Trophy, West Thornton Community Centre, 5 October 2023

David Maycock v Venkat Tiruchirapalli
Alexander Cup board 1 game played at Streatham 3 October 2023

Bodhana Sivanandan v Peter Lalić
UK Blitz Open Bridgend Qualifier, round 9, played on 30 September 2023

Hayden Holden v Ben Widdicombe
Wernick Cup game played at the Sultan pub, Wimbledon, on 26 June 2023

John Foley v Peter Lalić
Game played at the Kingston summer blitz tournament on 19 June 2023

Hayden Holden v Kamaljit Sood
Wernick Cup game played at the Sultan pub, Wimbledon, on 22 May 2023

Will Taylor (Kingston) v Paul Dupré (Surbiton)
Kingston 1 v Surbiton 1, Thames Valley League division 1, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 15 May 2023

Charles Bullock (Maidenhead) v Peter Andrews (Kingston)
Maidenhead A v Kingston A, Thames Valley League division 2, St Luke’s Community Hall, Maidenhead, 8 May 2023

Tony Hughes (Wimbledon) v Peter Andrews (Kingston)
Wimbledon v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 1, St Winefride’s Church Hall, Wimbledon, 20 April 2023

Chris Baker (Battersea) v Silverio Abasolo (Kingston)
Alexander Cup final played at the Adelaide pub, Teddington on 14 April 2023

Michael Healey (Kingston) v Viktor Stoyanov (Battersea)
Alexander Cup final played at the Adelaide pub, Teddington on 14 April 2023

Peter Andrews (Kingston) v Nick Faulks (Surbiton)
Surbiton 2 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, United Reformed Church, Tolworth, 11 April 2023

Supratit Banerjee (Coulsdon) v John Foley (Kingston)
Kingston 1 v Coulsdon (CCF) 1, Surrey League division 1, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 27 February 2023

Vladimir Li v Chukwunonso Oragwu
Sixth-round game played in the Mindsports IM Group B at the London Mindsports Centre, London W6 on 18 February 2023

Peter Lalić (Kingston) v Gavin Wall (Richmond)
Thames Valley Knockout Cup quarter-final, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 6 December 2022

Peter Andrews (Kingston) v Andrii Boiechko (Richmond)
Thames Valley Knockout Cup quarter-final, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 6 December 2022

Peter Lalić (Ashtead) v John Foley (Kingston)
Ashtead 1 v Kingston 2, Surrey League division 2, Peace Memorial Hall, Ashtead, 25 October 2022

Jack Buckley (Ashtead) v Ljubica Lazarevic (Kingston)
Ashtead 1 v Kingston 2, Surrey League division 2, Peace Memorial Hall, Ashtead, 25 October 2022

Jasper Tambini (Wimbledon) v Peter Lalić (Kingston)
Kingston 1 v Wimbledon 1, Surrey League division 1, Willoughby Arms, 17 October 2022

David Clear (Kent) v Peter Andrews (Surrey)
Kent Under-2050 v Surrey Under-2050, 15 October 2022

Peter Lalić (Kingston) v Tariq Oozerally (South Norwood)
Kingston v South Norwood, Alexander Cup, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 3 October 2022

Andrii Boiechko (Richmond) v David Rowson (Kingston)
Kingston v Richmond, friendly ‘Megamatch’, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 5 September 2022

Russell Granat (Wimbledon) v David Maycock (Kingston)
Kingston v Wimbledon, Alexander Cup final, Adelaide pub, Teddington, 16 June 2022

Vladimir Li (Kingston) v David Ian Calvert (Coulsdon)
Kingston v CCF (Coulsdon), Alexander Cup semi-final, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 May 2022

Peter Lalić (Kingston) v Chris Howell (Coulsdon)
Kingston v CCF (Coulsdon), Alexander Cup semi-final, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 May 2022

Thomas Villiers v David Maycock
Southend Easter Congress (Open), Round 5, 17 April 2022

David White (Hounslow) v Vladimir Li (Kingston)
Kingston A v Hounslow A, Thames Valley League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 11 April 2022

Graeme Buckley (Wood Green) v Alan Scrimgour (Cavendish 2)
Cavendish 2 v Wood Green, London League division 1 east, Millman Street Community Centre, London WC1, 7 April 2022

Tariq Oozerally (South Norwood) v Peter Lalić (Kingston)
South Norwood 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, West Thornton Community Centre, 17 March 2022

Michael Healey (Kingston) v Marcus Osborne (South Norwood)
South Norwood 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, West Thornton Community Centre, 17 March 2022

Simon Lea (South Norwood) v Alan Scrimgour (Kingston)
South Norwood 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, West Thornton Community Centre, 17 March 2022

Peter Andrews (Kingston) v Michael Dams (Epsom)
Epsom 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 21 February 2022

Will Taylor (Kingston) v Marcus Gosling (Epsom)
Epsom 1 v Kingston 1, Surrey League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 21 February 2022

Peter Andrews (Kingston) v Ronald Harris (South Norwood)
Kingston 2 v South Norwood 2, Surrey League division 4, West Thornton Community Centre, 17 February 2022

Michael Basman v Peter Lalić
Bird Rapidplay, Kingston, 14 February 2022

Robin Haldane (Streatham) v David Maycock (Kingston)
Kingston v Streatham, Surrey League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 31 January 2022

Peter Lalić (Kingston) v Bertie Barlow (Richmond)
Kingston 1 v Richmond 2, Thames Valley League division 2, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 24 January 2022

Vladimir Bovtramovich (Kingston) v Ronald Harris (South Norwood)
Kingston 2 v South Norwood 2, Surrey League division 4, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 10 January 2022

Peter Lalić v Matthew Wadsworth
London Chess Classic Blitz, 11 December 2021

Ivan Myall (Essex) v John Foley (Surrey)
Essex v Surrey, SCCU County Match, Cheam, 11 December 2021, Board 1

Peter Large (Epsom) v Michael Healey (Kingston)
Epsom v Kingston, Alexander Cup, Epsom, 22 November 2021, Board 1

Peter Lalic (Kingston) v Michael Dams (Epsom)
Epsom v Kingston, Alexander Cup, Epsom, 22 November 2021, Board 2

Kevin Thurlow (Epsom) v David Maycock (Kingston)
Epsom v Kingston, Alexander Cup, Epsom, 22 November 2021, Board 3

John Foley (Kingston) v Robert Hamilton (Epsom)
Epsom v Kingston, Alexander Cup, Epsom, 22 November 2021, Board 5

Matthew Baker (Epsom) v John Bussmann (Kingston)
Epsom v Kingston, Alexander Cup, Epsom, 22 November 2021 Board 9

Liam Bayly (Surbiton) v Peter Lalic (Kingston)
Surbiton B v Kingston A, Thames Valley League division 2, United Reformed Church, Tolworth, 2 November 2021

Jon Eckert (Kingston) v Paul Dupré (Surbiton)
Surbiton B v Kingston A, 2 November 2021, Thames Valley League division 2, United Reformed Church, Tolworth

Haris Nisic (Epsom) v Yae-Chan Yang (Kingston)
Kingston v Epsom, Lauder Cup quarter-final, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 1 November 2021

David Maycock v Peter Lalic
Hull 4NCL Open, 24 October 2021

Michael Healey (Kingston) v Chris Briscoe (Surbiton)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

Jasper Tambini (Surbiton) v Peter Lalic (Kingston)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

David Maycock (Kingston) v Altaf Chaudhry (Surbiton)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

David Scott (Surbiton) v David Rowson (Kingston)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

John Foley (Kingston) v Liam Bayly (Surbiton)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

Angus James (Surbiton) v Alan Scrimgour (Kingston)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

John Bussmann (Kingston) v Andrew Boughen (Surbiton)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

Graham Alcock (Surbiton) v Jon Eckert (Kingston)
Kingston v Surbiton, Willoughby Arms, Kingston, 30 September 2021

Viktor Dovzhenko (Ukraine) v Alan Scrimgour (Scotland)
Scotland v Kiev Europa 2020, World Senior Teams Championship (65+), Prague, 11 March 2020

Jasper Tambini (Surbiton) v John Foley (Kingston)
Surbiton A v Kingston A, Thames Valley League division 1, Fircroft, Surbiton, 25 April 2018

Leonard Barden v Bill Waterton
Simultaneous game played to mark the centenary of Kingston Chess Club on 23 January 1975

Leonard Barden v Bill Booth
Simultaneous game played to mark the centenary of Kingston Chess Club on 23 January 1975

Ken Inwood v Thomas Landry
British Boys’ Under-18 Championship, Hastings, 17 April 1953

Joseph Henry Blackburne v Philp
A game from our founding year (1875)